Junk Removal - Privacy policy

1st Online Solutions Limited (we, us, 1st Online) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use terms of use and the Services Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is 1st Online Solutions Limited of 98 Tooley Street.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

    • 1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website http://www.junk-removal.co.uk (our site) and our app (our app). This includes information provided at the time of downloading our app, submitting a booking enquiry on our site, through our app or by email, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site, our app or any services provided. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, details of your household or business, details of any pets you may have and any information about you revealed in photographs of your property which you provide to us.
    • 1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • 1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • 1.4 When you visit our site or use our app, we may automatically collect technical information, including the type of mobile device (Device) you use, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and your time zone setting.
    • 1.5 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    • 1.6 Details of your use of our app or your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
    • 1.7 We may also use GPS technology or other location technology in connection with our app to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing the location settings on your Device.
    • 1.8 We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Where we store your personal data

        • 1.9 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
        • 1.10 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any credit card details will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
        • 1.11 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

        • 1.12 We use information held about you in the following ways:
        • 1.12.1 To ensure that content on our site and our app is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or Device.
        • 1.12.2 To manage your booking enquiry and to arrange the performance of services by your service provider.
        • 1.12.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
        • 1.12.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
        • 1.12.5 To notify you about changes to our site, our app or any available services.
        • 1.12.6 To provide you with information about other goods and services that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
        • 1.12.7 To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest to you and we (or they) may contact you by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) may contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the app registration form and/or the booking enquiry form on the site and/or the app). You can opt out of receiving marketing at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.
        • 1.13 Specifically, we will provide your data to the service provider who is allocated to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing those services. This information may include:
        • 1.13.1 Your name, address and contact details;
        • 1.13.2 The details about your property and the services you require, together with any relevant photographs you may have provided;
        • 1.13.3 The non-binding quote we have provided to you; and
        • 1.13.4 Your payment details.

Disclosure of your information

        • 1.14 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
        • 1.15 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
        • 1.15.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
        • 1.15.2 If 1st Online Solutions Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
        • 1.15.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or the terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of 1st Online Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

        • 1.16 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to tick certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.
        • 1.17 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links to third-party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 1st Online Solutions Limited by post at 98 Tooley Street, by email to office@junk-removal.co.uk or by telephone on 020 3404 5414.

Get a free quote
Testimonials/ view all

"I don’t believe all that clutter is gone! I can actually move around in my attic again. Thanks so much guys, brilliant work!" Tom. L Lewisham

"When I moved home, there was so much rubbish that I found. This brilliant company allowed me to have one less thing on my mind to worry about. I would definitely recommend them to any of my friends!" Sandra H. Leeds

"10/10! We have just accumulated so much junk over the years and it is great to see it all being removed in a quick and efficient manner, especially when you cannot do all that back-work yourself" Mr and Mrs Mills JSevenoaks

"We needed a contractor to remove all the trash from the building site. These guys came in and did it all for us flawlessly in a single day. Anyone who wants a junk removal team should go with this company!" Mr Sharples Manchester

"I actually can breathe again. Thank you soooo much, you have truly been a lifesaver and I would recommend you to anyone I know!" Lucy H. Reading

Areas we cover:Berkshire, Greater London, Kent, Surrey, Hampshire, West Sussex , East Sussex

You can make a rubbish removal appointment online by sending us an email at office@junk-removal.co.uk

For a free quote or more details call

020 3404 5414

and our knowledgeable office support staff will gladly help you to determine the clearance service most appropriate to your needs.

  • Prices
  • Testimonials
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us